.

Photo Gallery of St. Barnabas 5K: Jed Christiansen Wins, Sets Course Record Again

Proceeds from the 5K run/walk benefit the St. Barnabas Free Care Fund.

When 25-year-old Jed Christiansen crossed the finish line Saturday morning with a time of 14:41, it marked the third year in a row that the Greenville resident set a course record for the annual 5K Run/Walk.

Kacey Gibson, 22, of New Castle captured first place in the women’s division with a time of 18:09.

Nearly 900 runners and walkers signed up for this year's 5K.

Proceeds from the event benefit the

The second-place overall male finisher was Nicholas Stenuf, 25, of Syracuse, NY.  His time was 15:34.  Third place was Nick Edinger, 21, of Mars, with a time of 15:46. 

The second place overall female finisher was Danica Snyder, 19, of Butler, with a time of 18:21. The third place overall female finisher was Heidi Manfred, 31, of Altoona with a time of 19:18.  

Larry Richert of KDKA Radio and Trisha Pittman of WPXI-TV were the masters of ceremonies.  sang the national anthem.

Sputzy and The Soul Providers provided music.

TRACO was the signature sponsor; Clayton Kendall was the T-shirt sponsor; UPMC Health Plan was the course sponsor; Trib Total Media was the finish line sponsor and WPXI-TV was the entertainment sponsor of the event.

Again this year, the event included Master (ages 40-49) and Grand Master (ages 50 and over) divisions that were determined by an age-grading formula.  Being honored in those divisions were:

MASTER

Men’s

1.  Andrew Heim, 41, Tarentum, 17:34

2.  Glenn Edwards, 42, Pittsburgh, 17:36

3.  Douglas Basinski, 41, Pittsburgh, 18:10

 

Women’s

1. Kim Ebbert, 40, Valencia, 22:09

2. Sharyl Relic, 53, Mars, 22:32

3. Dorothy Moxie, 47, Sarver, 22:37

 

GRAND MASTER

Men’s

1. Gary Sauer, 52, Wexford, 18:20

2. Dave Chinchilla, 52, Ambridge, 18:45

3. Dean Rowland, 61, Castleshannon, 19:44

 

Women’s

1. Debbie Deddo, 54, Valencia, 23:01

2. Dee Super, 55, Pittsburgh, 23:22

3. Michele Bamburak, 50, Wexford, 25:16

Ninety-six more medals were given to the top three winners in the 16 age categories in the men’s and women’s divisions. The winners for each category are:

MEN’S DIVISION

Ages 9 & Under

  1. Asher Harrington, 8, Gibsonia, 27:21
  2. Owen Schessler, 7, Gibsonia, 28:41
  3. Ben Rishel, 7, Gibsonia, 33:14

 Ages 10 – 14

  1. Christian Hessler, 14, Ellwood City, 20:06 
  2. Matthew Wilk, 14, Cheswick, 20:09
  3. Bryce Kopchak, 10, Gibsonia, 22:29  

 Ages 15 – 19

  1. Evan Gomez, 19, Butler, 15:56
  2. Ryan Archer, 17, Sewickley, 16:02
  3. Brian Shields, 17, Allison Park, 16:10   

Ages 20 – 24

  1. Josh Christopher, 23, Pittsburgh, 15:51  
  2. David Vaccarello, 22, Cranberry, 15:58
  3. Alex Koksal, 22, Slippery Rock, 16:27

 Ages 25 – 29

  1. Gregory Byrnes, 28, Pittsburgh, 16:11
  2. Matt Robson, 28, Latrobe, 16:29
  3. Michael Graff, 29, Pittsburgh, 20:52

 Ages 30 – 34

  1. Tim Wu, 31, Pittsburgh 16:14
  2. James Gordish, 31, Pittsburgh, 16:27
  3. Matt Manfred, 31, Altoona, 16:29

 Ages 35 – 39

  1. Jacob Way, 36, Greenville, 17:31
  2. Todd Rosio, 39, Cheswick, 18:13
  3. Jim Carr, 39, Seven Fields, 18:39

 Ages 40 – 44

  1. Thomas Kalbaugh, 43, Allison Park, 20:11
  2. John Truel, 43, Pittsburgh, 20:51
  3. Dean Longwell, 43, Gibsonia, 20:56

 Ages 45 – 49

  1. Greg Mussitsch, 47, Venetia, 19:10
  2. Joseph Molinaro, 49, Pittsburgh, 19:53
  3. John Armstrong, 47, Grove City, 20:14

 Ages 50 – 54

  1. Emmett Santillo, 50, Beaver Falls, 19:46
  2. Richard Sandala, 50, Venetia, 19:53
  3. Jeff Leva, 50, Gibsonia, 20:38

 Ages 55 – 59

  1. Bill Schmidt, 57, Mars, 20:20
  2. Ronald Romanoff, 56, Pittsburgh, 20:32
  3. George Ketterer, 55, Verona, 21:53

 Ages 60 – 64

  1. Jody HInds, 62, Maryville, TN, 20:48
  2. Mark McCullough, 60, Gibsonia, 25:00
  3. David Guo, 60, Cranberry, 25:18

Ages 65 – 69

  1. Don Marco, 65, Leechburg, 21:07
  2. Harry Green, 66, Aliquippa, 23:46
  3. Raymond Keegan, 65, Greensburg, 24:48

Ages 70 – 74

  1. Lou Alaksin, 71, New Galilee, 23:37
  2. Richard Monheim, 70, Pittsburgh, 23:50
  3. David White, 71, Georgetown, 27:32

Ages 75 – 79

  1. Raymond English, 77, Eighty Four, 26:31
  2. Gehrett Smith, 79, McKeesport, 28:04
  3. Joseph Silvaggio, 78, Pittsburgh, 44:37

Ages 80 & Over

  1. Lou Lodovico, 88, Ellwood City, 32:42
  2. Rem Janosko, 82, Pittsburgh, 49:50
  3. Ed Braun, 80, Gibsonia, 52:47

 

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Ages 9 & Under

  1. Katie Rishel, 9, Gibsonia, 28:22
  2. Gianna Rotelli, 7, Gibsonia, 28:24
  3. Maddie Gagnon, 9, Mars, 29:00

Ages 10 – 14

  1. Rylee Kopchak, 12, Gibsonia, 19:27
  2. Lauren Finikiotis, 13, Gibsonia, 19:54
  3. Paige Suvick, 14, Gibsonia, 21:46

Ages 15 – 19

  1. Gina Malm, 16, Allison Park, 19:25
  2. Hillary Boxheimer, 18, Pittsburgh, 19:51
  3. DeeDee Adams, 17, Rochester, 19:55

Ages 20 – 24

  1. Kelly Best, 23, Pittsburgh,21:22
  2. Ashley Graff, 24, Pittsburgh, 25:49
  3. Amanda Hardt, 21, Mars, 26:53

Ages 25 – 29

  1. Meghan Gyory, 26, Pittsburgh, 21:57
  2. Krystal Sullivan, 26, Pittsburgh, 25:12
  3. Jessica Holmgren, 26, Pittsburgh, 26:53

Ages 30 – 34

  1. Jennifer Bole, 30, Butler, 21:40
  2. Elizabeth Oram, 32, Allison Park, 22:34
  3. Melanie Robb, 34, Pittsburgh, 22:46

Ages 35 – 39

  1. Jinny Hertweck, 39, Renfrew, 24:09
  2. Erin Rosenfelder, 35, Freedom, 25:47
  3. Dannielle Ripper, 38, Baden, 25:58

Ages 40 – 44

  1. Carol Conner, 42, Allison Park, 22:49
  2. Nancy Thenthongkham, 44, Cranberry Twp., 25:15
  3. Ellen Stewart, 44, Wexford, 25:33

Ages 45 – 49

  1. Marilyn Larocca, 48, Valencia, 25:04
  2. Allison Pane, 45, Pittsburgh, 25:58
  3. Sherri Capezzuto, 45, Moon, 29:35

Ages 50 – 54

  1. Jill Horvatic, 53, New Kensington, 25:48
  2. Tracy Graff, 54, Pittsburgh, 26:02
  3. Anne Casperich, 53, Pittsburgh, 26:07

Ages 55 – 59

  1. Terry Ann Fuller, 58, Gibsonia, 25:47
  2. Patricia Neubert, 59, Saxonburg, 26:05
  3. Eileen Petrone, 59, Wexford, 26:23

Ages 60 – 64

  1. Anne Cheman, 61, Harmony, 30:16
  2. Megan Rakowski, 62, Gibsonia, 30:34
  3. Marsha Connolly, 60, Pittsburgh, 33:43

Ages 65 – 69

  1. Valerie Samds, 67, Butler, 33:54
  2. Patricia Pacey, 68, Avalon, 41:22
  3. Sheila Berns, 67, Butler, 45:20

Ages 70 – 74

  1. Viriginia Knecht, 74 Pittsburgh, 41:43
  2. Lucille Braun, 71, Gibsonia, 42:38
  3. Ginny Fletcher, 72, Beaver Falls, 54:22

Ages 75 – 79

  1. Elaine Brunner, 78, Avalon, 56:09

Ages 80 & Over

  1. Margretta Lutz, 83, Saxonburg, 36:56
  2. Lydia Emrick, 81, Butler, 51:13
  3. Jean Barrho, 82, Allison Park, 55:59

 

For the eighth year, the St. Barnabas Medical Center 5K Run/Walk had a corporate division. Corporate teams were composed of at least five members with the top three runners’ totals going toward the team total. 

The top three teams were:

  1. Reed Smith
  2. Traco
  3. UPMC

 

This information was provided by Megan Hoffman on behalf of St. Barnabas Health System.

 

_____________________

Keeping up with news in the Pine-Richland community is easy—simply sign up for our daily email newsletter, like us on Facebook, and follow us on Twitter.

 


Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »